In the latest round of the National Womens Top Club Banbury Central had a good win against West Witney winning 4-0.

Carole Galletly won the Singles 21-5 against Sheila Oldham.  Pam Shepherd and Caroline Campion won the Pairs convincingly 34-6 against Rachel MacIntyre.  

Gill Hunt, Helen Young and Brenda Havard won 20-11 in the Triples against Jazz Alder and Melody Sykes, Anne Norton, Annie Gilkes and Mo Cox won 20-9 in the Fours against Barbara Thorne.

They have now reached the Inter County phase and will be playing the winners of Bucks on Wednesday 24th August at Thame Bowls Club.
 
While the Central B team had a rest for their bye, this week saw Central A at home to Witney Mills who were fighting possible relegation from the top tier. A win for Mills would have put Central back in the demotion battle.
 
Will Campion with John Pardoe, Jim Gow and Graham Morbey won 23-18 and Nigel Galletly's rink of Andy Wilkin, Keith Williams and Paul Humphris won 18-14. Les Campion's rink of Allan Hunt, Lionel Lewis and Mike Andrew had a tight match against a strong Mills four and lost on the last end 19-20. The final rink of Chick Boyd, Mick Miles, Keith McNeil and Ian Whelpton finished strongly picking up 8 shots in the last three ends to only lose 18-21 and secure the match win for Central by 78-73.
 
The 4-2 result puts Central 6.5 points clear of Witney Mills with a game in hand over their opposition and virtually secures Central place in Division One next year.

 

Banbury Central travelled over the border to Southam in South Warwickshire for a return fixture against our local rivals.

Keith Williams with Jim Gow, Jill Hart and Terry Ulph won 26-10, Jonny Pardoe with Jenny Williams, John Hart and Graham Tilbury won 20-10. On the Captain's rink Nigel Galletly with Kay Oliver, Alison Brocklehurst and Ian Gilbert won 17-15.

The overall result of 63-35 was similar to the earlier home result so Central claim the honours for 2016.
 
Carole Galletly and Caroline Campion and Pam Shepherd and Annie Gilkes are through to the ladies pairs national finals at Leamington in August following their semi final wins today at Banbury Borough.

In the quarter finals Galletly and Campion swept aside Carol Gaskins and Carol Penson (Oxford City & County) 28-7 and then beat last years national pairs champions Donna Knight and Katherine Hawes (Oxford City & County) 24-15 in the semi final to book their place in the national finals.

Shepherd and Gilkes beat Jean Webb and Wendy Cross (Shiplake) 25-13 in the quarter final before edging past Helen Skidmore and Rachel Macintyre (West Witney) 19-16 in the semi final.

 

With a much weakened side Banbury Central 'A' visited Carterton on Thursday for a second place battle in Division 1 and unfortunately came away well beaten.

Keith McNeil with Chick Boyd, Allan Hunt and Graham Morbey were the only successful rink convincingly winning 26-9.

Nigel Galletly's rink of Andy Wilkin and Lee Young narrowly lost their rink by 1 but with the penalty for an absent player the score finished 15-21.

Will Campion with 12 year old debutant Luke Gilbert, Lionel Lewis and Paul Humphris lost 10-21 and Les Campion with Dave Green, Ian Gilbert and Mike Andrew lost 11-23. The overall result of 1-5 leaves Central most likely looking for at best a third place in the league this year.

 

Pam Shepherd, Carole Galletly and Caroline Campion have booked a place at Leamington following Saturday's quarter and semi finals of the ladies triples.

In their Quarter- Final they warmed up with a 23-12 win against Oxford City & County's Jacky Gray and her triple, then followed on in the afternoon with an even more comfortable victory, 25-5 against Yvonne Hodkinson's triple from Witney Town.
 
On Sunday 19th June the ladies progressed to the final of the BOL Top Club with a 3-1 win away to Shiplake Village BC.

Pam Shepherd convincingly won her Singles 21-6 while Mo Cox with Eloise Jones won the Pairs 24-16.
Annie Gilkes, Sue Waring and Gill Hunt lost out 12-18 in the Triples but a 22-15 win in the Fours by Anne Norton, June Bone, Jane Williams and Melody Sykes took our girls into the Final.

 
Five days after their success in the BOL Top Club, another 3-1 scoreline, this time at home against Oxford City & County saw our ladies move into the second round of the Womens National Top Club Competition.

Pam Shepherd joined Caroline Campion in the Pairs where they recorded a good 25-16 win which was added to by the Triple of Gill Hunt, Helen Young and Brenda Havard who took a close game 19-15. An even closer victory was achieved by Carole Galletly in the Singles 21-20. A full house was denied us by a strong City & County four who won 21-10 against Melody Sykes, Sue Waring, Anne Norton and Annie Gilkes.

The second round game is at home against West Witney on Sunday 17th July.
 
Banbury Central A continued their recovery in the Bridle Oxford & District Division One with a home game against third place Oxford City & County A.

Once again Les Campion's rink of Graham Morbey, Ian Gilbert and Mike Andrew top scored with a 25-14 win. Nigel Galletly's rink of Andy Wilkin, Jim Gow and Lee Young won 21-16 and Will Campion's rink of Alan Carter, Dave Green and Paul Humphris won 28-25. The final rink led by Ian Whelpton with Chick Boyd, Mick Miles and Keith McNeil also won 20-19.

This strong performance quashed any lingering relegation worries and the 6-0 victory lifted Central above City & County in the table. Central are now joint second on 23 points with Carterton.

 

Banbury Central Ladies won their Quarter final of the County Top Club with a convincing 3-1 victory over South Oxford B.
 
Pam Shepherd got Central off to a great start winning the singles 21-2.  Mo Cox and Eloise Jones won a very tight pairs match 18-16, whilst a very strong finish by the triple of Annie Gilkes, Jenny Williams and Gill Sharpe gave them a 19-10 victory. Helen Young, with Melody Sykes, Jane Williams and June Bone fought back well from an early deficit in the Fours before finally losing 14-18.
 
Central Ladies now play away against Shiplake Village Ladies in the semi-final on 19th June.
 
Bank Holiday Monday saw the playing of the annual Godden Cup under cloudy skies. A chilly breeze and a quick firm green made for some interesting bowling.

Ten pairs played 5 games each of 5 end 3 wood pairs followed by semi-finals and a final.

Jenny & Keith Williams and Carole & Nigel Galletly both convincingly won their respective sections and then won through to the final where Carole & Nigel came out on top. If the sun had made an appearance it would have been a great day. The 3 wood format proved just about the right amount of bowling and will be repeated in future years.
 
Results:

Black Section
June & John Bone 4 points / 0 shots
Melody Sykes & Mal Leather 4 points / +4 shots
Angie Price & Graham Tilbury 0 points / -16 shots
Carole & Nigel Galletly 8 points / +8 shots
Eloise Jones & Will Campion 4 points / +7 shots

Red Section
Jane Williams & Graham Morbey 2 points / -10 shots
Jenny & Keith Williams 8 points / +8 shots
Anne Norton & Terry Ulph 4 points / -14 shots
Helen & Lee Young 4 points / +5 shots
Jill & John Hart 2 points / +3 shots

Semi Finals
Carole & Nigel 9 - 0 Helen & Lee
Jenny & Keith 5 - 3 Eloise & Will

Final
Carole & Nigel 9 - 3 Jenny & Keith

 
On Sunday morning playing at home, Banbury Central beat Bucks side Waddesdon BC 36-33.

Mo Cox, Brenda Havard, Keith McNeil and Ian Whelpton led from the start and ran out 26-18 winners.

On the other rink Anne Norton, Annie Gilkes, Graham Morbey and Nigel Galletly held the opposition to a 10-15 loss giving Central the overall victory.  
 
Banbury Central Ladies played Kidlington in the Oxfordshire County Top Club and recorded a 3.5-0.5 win.

Scorelines were:

Singles: Pam Shepherd won the singles 21-12.
Pairs: Mo Cox with Eloise Jones drew the pairs game 17-17.
Triples: Annie Gilkes with Jenny Williams and Gill Sharpe won the Triples 23-9.
Fours: Anne Norton with Melody Sykes, Jane Williams and June Bone won the Fours 16-14.

Banbury Central now play South Oxford B in the quarter final on 5th June.
 
In the weekend game Banbury Central went across the border to Chandos Park in Buckingham and came away with a narrow 86-85 victory.Keith Williams with Luke Gilbert and Jill Hart recorded a great 23-6 win and Alan Carter with Jenny Williams and Carole Galletly held on from an early lead to win comfortably by 22-13.

Paul Humphris with Maragaret Gilkes and John Hart lost 13-27 and Pam Shepherd with Ian Gilbert and June Bone lost 9-25.

So with two good wins each it came down to the Captain’s rinks and Nigel Galletly with Eloise Jones and Graham Tilbury won the last 7 ends to fight back to a 19-14 victory securing the game for Central.
 
Thursday night saw the first round proper of the League Cup and as befits the summer game of outdoor bowls there was a freezing breeze, hail and thunder. The 'A' team made the long trip to the Chestnuts and recorded another clean sweep across all rinks winning 56-27 in a match curtailed by the elements.

Will Campion with Alan Carter, Paul Humphris and Rob Pink gave another impressive performance winning 17-5 over 12 ends.

Les Campion with President Graham Morbey, Ian Gilbert and Mike Andrew ran them close with a 15-5 victory over 13 ends.

Ian Whelpton with Stuart Boyd, Mick Miles and Keith McNeil couldn’t repeat their top scoring performance from Tuesdays preliminary round but won 11-8 over 13 ends.

Nigel Galletly with Andy Wilkin, Jim Gow and Lee Young raced through 15 ends whilst trying to keep warm on the exposed end rink and won 13-9.

Next Thursday will be the second round and the League proper starts the following week.

We know Central 'A' will be Away again – we believe this time at Watlington – but this has to be confirmed.
 
Dear Members,
 
Welcome to the new season I hope this one is as successful as last year.

Before the green opens we will need your help with the Annual Clean Up,
this will take place on April 9th starting at 10.30 am.  This has been well supported in the past so hopefully should only take a couple of hours.

There have been some improvements made over the winter with the connection of mains water to the bar area, a new standpipe for watering the green and the purchase of a new glass washer, so it’s good news for all who help behind the bar.  I would like to thank Nigel for organising this work and Les for installing the glass washer.

At the AGM the committee was asked to investigate a new shirt for the coming season.  The design can be seen in your pack and can be ordered along with your membership.  There is also a showerproof jacket with a fleece lining.  The club order, once placed will take 6 weeks to arrive.
 
On behalf of the club I would like to offer our sympathy and support to
Pat Tombes and Jane Williams after the sad loss of both Maurice and Chris.

Finally the first game of the season will be President v Captains on Sunday 24th April at 2.30 pm and will be played in greys. 
 
I would like to offer a warm welcome to all new bowlers and good luck, and good bowling to everyone.
 
Graham Morbey
President

 

The men brought a great season for the club to a close, by winning the coveted Summertown Trophy, played for at The Shades on Saturday.

The club had two entries in the competition which is open to teams from all over Oxfordshire, who play through qualifying leagues during the summer, finally producing 10 final's day contestants.

In the Final's day round-robin played over 9 games of 7 ends, the Central team of Andy Wilkin, Lee Young, Graham Morbey and skip Nigel Galletly faced other finalists from Headington(2), Carterton(2), Watlington, West Witney, Witney Town, Oxford City & County and Banbury Borough. After the 63 ends were finished the Central four came out on top by 2 shots, beating Watlington into second place.
 
alt
 
Banbury Central BC ladies rounded off a very successful season, becoming the 2015 Bowls England Women's National Top Club runners up after just losing out on shots difference to the reigning champions, Egham BC from Surrey, in Sunday's final at Victoria Park, Royal Leamington Spa. In a game that finished 2-2 with Central having won the Pairs and Fours and their opponents taking the Singles and Triples, the title was decided on overall shot difference which went 81-71 in Egham's favour.
 
The Central team consisted of Carole Galletly in the Singles, Pam Shepherd and Caroline Campion in the Pairs, Gill Hunt, Sue Waring and Anne Norton in the Triples and Melody Sykes, June Bone, Brenda Havard and Mary Tee in the Fours, with reserves of Gill Sharpe and Eloise Jones.

Final Rink Scores:
Singles: 8-21
Pairs: 20-14
Triples: 15-28
Fours: 28-18
 
The Central ladies recorded a 3-1 win in Saturday's Quarter Final against Derbyshire's Stute BC, before their Sunday morning 3-1 Semi-Final victory against Kingscroft BC, from Leicestershire, earned them their place in the Final.
 
Copyright © 2020 Banbury Central Bowls Club. All Rights Reserved.
Sunday, 27th of September 2020